Search


Title:
Author:
ISBN:
Keywords:
First Edition:
Signed:
eMail
Password

Shopping Cart

Nothing in cart

Categories

All

  Reference Books

No Subcategory

Item List

   

Books Kids Will Sit Still For 3: A Read-Aloud Guide (Children's and Young Adult Literature Reference) (v. 3)
Judy Freeman
$27.95
Publisher: Libraries Unlimited,Release Date: 2006-04-30, Media: Hardcover, ISBN:159158163X,
Condition: Good +/None as issued
Item Notes: Ex-library reference copy that has seen very little, if any, use. Expected stickers and stamps to cover and first page. Text is clean, crisp and unmarked. Cover is glossy with light bumps to corners - looks nice. Would easily rate as Very Good if not for the library marks. No dust jacket; pictorial cover.
We currently have 1 available
Qty
 
 

A Dictionary of Modern Design (Oxford Paperback Reference)
Jonathan M. Woodham
$10.75
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA,Release Date: 2006-05-18, Media: Paperback, ISBN:0192806394,
Condition: Very Good/None as issued
Item Notes: New book with shop wear. NO publisher's/remainder mark. Top front and back cover corners all have bend marks. There are a few other light surface flaws to cover. No spine crease. Text is in perfect, unread condition. Perfect for personal use.
We currently have 1 available

Description

About the Book

This fascinating new dictionary covers the period from the mid-nineteenth to the end of the twentieth century. It contains over 2,000 entries on names and movements from the past 150 years of design including ceramics, furniture, graphics, industrial design, interiors, and fashion, as well as biographical information on influential designers, manufacturers, major museums and heritage sites. The dictionary also covers major movements, key concepts, design terminology, and important design institutions of international focus. Features include funky illustrations at every letter's opening page, with zeitgeist design concepts from Action Man and Barbie, to Ferrari and Electrolux.

Complete with vivid illustrations this is an essential addition to every designer's and artist's studio shelf.

Cover price: $26.50

Qty
 
 

Encyclopedia of African American Women Writers: Volume 1
Editor-Yolanda Williams Page
$44.95
Publisher: Greenwood Press,Release Date: 2007-01, Media: Hardcover, ISBN:0313341230,
Condition: New/None
Item Notes: Brand new hardcover copy in perfect condition, except for a tiny bump to top of spine that occurred in shipping. Note this ISBN is for Volume One only. The set has a different ISBN. We only have Volume One in stock.
We currently have 1 available
Qty
 
 

Everyman's Dictionary of Abbreviations
Editor-John Paxton
$38.50
Publisher: J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd,Release Date: 1992-03-12, Media: Hardcover, ISBN:0460871285,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good
Edition: 2nd edition with Revisions and S
Item Notes: Clean, solid copy with no writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners. Top cover corners are very slightly bumped; bottom corners square. Jacket is glossy with very slight edge wear, mostly at corners. Back cover has received a small but solid bump to the surface at the outside edge, leaving a shallow dent in the jacket and book cover. Binding is square and firm. A very nice copy overall, NOT ex-library. A comprehensive dictionary that covers abbreviations from around the world.
We currently have 1 available
Qty
 
 

The Facts on File Visual Dictionary (Facts on File)
Jean-Claude Corbeil
$9.99
Publisher: Facts on File,Release Date: 1986-11, Media: Hardcover, ISBN:0816015449,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good
Item Notes: Clean, solid copy with no writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners. Top page edges are dingy from dust, but in general book shows little wear. Dust jacket has some rubbing but is in excellent condition. Corners are square, spine is straight, and binding is firm.
We currently have 1 available
Qty
 
 

International Perspectives on Education (Reference Shelf)
Editor-Albert Rolls
$46.00
Publisher: H. W. Wilson,Release Date: 2007-08, Media: Paperback, ISBN:0824210700,
Condition: New/None as issued
Item Notes: Brand new paperback copy in perfect condition.
We currently have 1 available
Qty
 
 

LEXICON NEDERLANDSE BEELDENDE KUNSTENAARS 1750-1880
Pieter A. Scheen
$300.00
Publisher: Uitgeverij Pieter A. Scheen BV - 's-Gravenhage,Release Date: 1981, Media: Hardcover,
Condition: Near Fine/None as issued
Item Notes: Text is entirely in Dutch. Excellent copy with no signs of use. Pristine, unmarked text. Binding firm and square. Cover corners square. Black faux-leather (rexine) cover with blind embossed cover panel and ribbed spine. Gilt title on cover and spine. Gilt is very slightly dulled on spine and gilt stamped lines at top and bottom of spine were either only partially applied at manufacture or have been rubbed. Very slight bending at top and bottom of spine, as might be expected with a volume of this size (686 pages, plus 889 illustrations on plates, some in color. Quarto.) A comprehensive dictionary of Dutch artists and artisans, including sculptors, ceramists, gold- and silversmiths, printmakers etc. Original version was compiled by Dutch art dealer Pieter A. Scheen, Sr. This most recent edition was revised by his son. Due to value, a signature will be required on delivery.
We currently have 1 available
Qty
 
 

The Oxford Companion to World Mythology
David Leeming
$29.99
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA,Release Date: 2005-11-17, Media: Hardcover, ISBN:0195156692,
Condition: New/New
Item Notes: New hardcover book, purchased directly from publisher. Just a little shelf wear at top of jacket, otherwise in perfect condition. NO publisher's/remainder mark.
We currently have 1 available

Description

About the Book

Cave paintings at Lascaux, France and Altamira, Spain, fraught with expression thousands of years later; point to an early human desire to form a cultural identity. In the <->Oxford Companion to World Mythology, David Leeming explores the role of mythology, or myth-logic, in history and determines that the dreams of specific cultures add up to a larger collective story of humanity. Stopping short of attempting to be all-inclusive, this fascinating volume will nonetheless be comprehensive, opening with an introduction exploring the nature and dimensions of myth and proposing a definition as a universal language. Briefly dipping into the ways our understanding of myth has changed from Aristotle and Plato to modern scholars such as Joseph Campbell, the introduction loosely places the concept in its present context and precedes articles on influential mythologists and mythological approaches that appear later in the Companion.

The main body of Leeming's work consists of A-Z entries covering all aspects of mythology, including substantial essays on the world's major mythological traditions (Greek, Native American, Indian, Japanese, Sumerian, Egyptian), mythological types and motifs (Descent to the Underworld, the Hero, the Trickster, Creation, the Quest), mythological figures (Odysseus, Zeus, Osiris, Spider Woman, and Inanna) as well as numerous interrelated subjects such as fairly tales and legends. The Companion also locates myth in our lives today, relating it to language patterns, psychology, religion, politics, art, and gender attitudes. Many of the better-known and more significant myths are vividly retold in this volume that will be illustrated with maps, more than 70 black and white images, and eight pages of color highlighting the central role art has often played in the transmission and perpetuation of myth. Following the entries, a rich section of appendices will include family trees of the major pantheons, equivalency charts for the gods of Greece and Rome, Babylon and Sumer, as well as other traditions, an extensive bibliography, and an index.

Cover price: $65.00

Qty
 
 

The Oxford Dictionary of the Classical World (Oxford Paperback Reference)
Editor-John Roberts
$9.98
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA,Release Date: 2007-04-02, Media: Paperback, ISBN:0192801465,
Condition: Very Good +/None as issued
Item Notes: Brand new book, purchased directly from publisher, but with a couple manufacturing and shipping flaws. There is a small nick/chip out of the top edge of the front cover, and the surface of the spine is wrinkled at the top. Cover has some surface scratches and wear at corners. Text is in perfect, unread condition. Great value on a new, though cosmetically lacking, copy. NO publisher's/remainder mark.
We currently have 1 available
Qty
 
 

The Really Useful Home Book: Diary Edition
Robert Frederick
$11.99
Publisher: Montague House,Release Date: 1996-09-01, Media: Hardcover, ISBN:1850815887,
Condition: Good +/Very Good
Item Notes: Clean, solid copy with gift inscription on first page, and 2 first names entered on the Personal Notes page. No other writing or marks. Beautiful book - "A Compendium of Information, Handy Hints, Planning Pages, Recipes and Quotations."
We currently have 1 available
Qty
 
 

The U.S. National Debate Topic 2006-2007: National Service (Reference Shelf)
Editor-Ronald Eniclerico; Editor-Lynn M. Messina
$45.99
Publisher: H. W. Wilson,Release Date: 2006-06-30, Media: Paperback, ISBN:0824210611,
Condition: New/None as issued
Item Notes: Brand new paperback copy in perfect condition. No wear or marks of any kind.
We currently have 1 available
Qty